Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: tllconsulting.co.za

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

POPIA ACT

Dear Valued Customer

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), also called the POPI Act or POPIA, which comes into effect on 1 July 2021, TLL Consulting needs its valued contacts consent to store and process their contact information.    

We would like to assure you that TLL Consulting treats your personal information with the utmost of privacy.  We shall not share any of our contacts information with anyone. Should we intend using your information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, we will seek your consent.

However, for us to run our business effectively and to be able to communicate with our customers, we need to store and process member’s information, which may include: Initials, Surname, Address, Phone Numbers, and Email Address. 

The new requirements of POPIA coming into effect on 1 July 2021, requires TLL Consulting to obtain the consent of all our contacts that we my store the information we have of you as per above. (Name, email etc.)

Should you have any objection to us storing your information, please click the unsubscribe button below or on our mailer. We will then be compelled to remove your information from our mailing list.

If you’d wish to completely remove your details from our data base, please send an email to sales@tllconsulting.co.za and inform us accordingly, in writing. Please include your name, surname, address and phone number. (Whichever is applicable)  

Should we not hear from you by 10 July 2021, we will assume that you are happy with us maintaining you details in our mailing list and that your information is accurate. 

We apologize for the nature of this message, but we have no other option than to ask you, our valued client, these kinds of questions in order to ensure that we remain legally compliant. 

Kind Regards

TLL Consulting